Varsity Squads 2012

This page lists the rowers and coxes that took part in each squad's most significant race of the season:

The Squads

OUBC - The Boat Race
Isis - The Boat Race
OUWBC - HBR
Osiris - HBR
OULRC - HBR
Nephthys - Head of the River
OUWLRC - HBR
Tethys new! - Racing on Friday, in a 4+ against a mix of openweight/lightweight girls from Cambridge

Any athlete with an asterisk after their name is an honorary member of that college's boat club, but attends a different college for academic purposes. Details may be found in the constitution.

List of Athletes

Representatives from Balliol:
  • Paul Gerstmayr (Nephthys)
  • Patrick Michelberger (Nephthys)
  • Tom Simpkins (Nephthys)
Representatives from Brasenose:
  • Tom Watson (Isis)
  • Victoria Stulgis (OULRC)
  • Tom Gunter (Nephthys)
Representatives from Christ Church:
  • Hanno Wienhausen (OUBC)
  • Alex Davidson (OUBC)
  • Geordie Macleod (Isis)
  • Justin Webb (Isis)
  • Ellie Darlington* (OUWBC)
  • Susana Hancock* (OUWLRC)
Representatives from Corpus Christi:
  •  Joseph Dawson (Isis)
Representatives from Exeter:
  • Till Wirth (OULRC)
Representatives from Green Templeton:

 

Representatives from Hertford:
  • Ben Snodin (Isis)
  • Alexandra Dix (OUWBC)
  • Natalie McDaid (Osiris)
  • Alice Emma Sykes (Tethys)
Representatives from Jesus:
  •  Anna Robotham (Tethys)
Representatives from Keble:
  • Julian Bubb-Humfryes (Isis)
  • Ed Lent (OULRC)
  • Max Dillon (Nephthys)
  • Sarah Roe (OUWLRC)
Representatives from LMH:

 

Representatives from Linacre:

 

Representatives from Lincoln:
  • Annika Malin Bruger (OUWBC)
  • Alex Thomas (Nephthys)
Representatives from Magdalen:
  • James Thom* (OULRC)
  • Amy Varney* (Osiris)
  • Aislinn Brown (OUWLRC cox)
Representatives from Mansfield:
  • Dan Harvey (OUBC)
  • Chris Fairweather (Isis)
  • Christian Proctor (Osiris cox)
Representatives from Merton:
  • Mary Foord-Weston (OUWBC)
  • Caitlin Goss (OUWBC)
  • Stephanie Jones (Osiris)
  • Catriona Dann (Osiris)
  • Ben Walpole (OULRC)
Representatives from New College:
  • Eleanor Law (OUWLRC)
  • Maximiliane Quel (Tethys)
Representatives from Oriel:
  • William Zeng (OUBC)
  • Roel Haen (OUBC)
  • Bridget Fryer (Osiris)
  • Olivia Cleary (Nephthys cox)
Representatives from Pembroke:
  • Alexander Woods (OUBC)
  • Richard Watson (OULRC)
Representatives from Queen's:

 

Representatives from Regent's Park:

 

Representatives from St Anne's:
  • Brooke Stevens (OUWLRC)
  • Kasia Bera (Tethys)
  • Ilana Fernandes-Lassman (Tethys)
Representatives from St Antony's:
  •  Katherine Apfelbaum (Isis cox)
Representatives from St Benet's:

 

Representatives from St Catherine's:
  • Zoe de Toledo (OUBC cox)
  • Charlotte Marshall (Osiris)
  • Inge Hertzog (Osiris)
  • David Zimmer (Nephthys)
Representatives from St Edmund's Hall:
  • Thomas Hilton (Isis)
  • Rebecca Preece (OUWBC cox)
Representatives from St Hilda's:
  • Jasper Warner (OULRC)
Representatives from St Hugh's:

 

Representatives from St John's:

 

Representatives from Somerville:
  • Phil Gemmell* (Nephthys)
  • Steph Peate (OUWLRC)
  • Jenni Butler (OUWLRC)
Representatives from St Peter's:
  • Karl Hudspith (OUBC)
Representatives from Trinity:
  • Kevin Baum (OUBC)
  • Lotti Trigle (OUWBC)
Representatives from University:

 

Representatives from Wadham:
  • Rebekah Pawley (OUWBC)
  • Till Hackler (OULRC)
Representatives from Wolfson:
  • Tyler Spencer (OULRC)
  • Amy McLennan* (Osiris)
  • Aurelie Cuenod (OUWLRC)
  • Jill Betts (OUWLRC)
Representatives from Worcester:
  • Flo Morton (OUWBC)